WoGTA’07
活動時程表

96年12月13日 星期四

時  間

議   程

8:00- 9:00

報  到

 

9:00-09:25

          開幕典禮

 貴賓                      
     楊文科 局長  中部科學工業園區管理局
     蔡惠峰 副主任 國家高速網路與計算中心
     俞明德 校長  靜宜大學
大會主席 周文光 副校長 靜宜大學

王孝熙 教授

09:30-10:30

特邀演講一
“The Walls of Computer Design”
Professor Jean-Luc Gaudiot
(University of California – Irvine, USA)

金仲達 教授

10:30-10:50

COFFEE  BREAK

 

10:50-12:00

特邀演講二
“iCampus: Smart and Pervasive Campus Computing”
Professor Minyi Guo
 (The University of Aizu, Japan)

張瑞雄 教授

12:00-13:00

午   餐

 

13:00-13:50

技術演講一
“Virtualization for Green”
林俊吉 先生
(IBM系統暨科技事業處資深顧問)

 

劉邦鋒 教授

 

13:50-14:40

邀請演講一
“Digital Inpainting”
Professor Timothy Shih
(Tamkang University, Taiwan)

陳宗禧 教授

14:40-15:30

國科會資訊二學門規劃說明
張瑞峰 教授
國立台灣大學 資訊工程學系

 

15:30-15:45

COFFEE  BREAK

 

15:45-16:45

Session I:
Data Grid

台灣格網計算學會會議
PANEL DISCUSSION
(座談會)

 

 

王逸民 教授

鐘葉青 教授

 

 

休 息

 

16:45-17:45

Session II:
P2P Technologies

台灣格網計算學會會議
PANEL DISCUSSION
(座談會)

 

 

蔡英德 教授

鐘葉青 教授

 

18:00-20:30

晚   宴

 

96年12月14日 星期五

時   間

議   程

9:00-10:00

特邀演講三
“Middleware for Multithreaded Applications in Computational Grid”
Professor Laurence Yang
(St. Francis Xavier University, Canada)

許慶賢 教授

10.00-10.20

COFFEE  BREAK

 

10:20-11:20

邀請演講二
“Computation Migration Techniques for Grid Computing”
Professor Cho-Li Wang
(The University of Hong Kong)

林耀鈴 教授

11:20-12:00

技術演講二
“AMD四核心基礎運算架構,強化高速運算環境”
賴榮安 先生
(AMD 商用市場行銷經理)

朱正忠 教授

12:00-13:00

午   餐

 

13:00-14:00

Session III:  
Grid Applications I

 

 

張西亞 博士

黃國展 教授

 

14:00-15:00

Session VI:  
Performance Evaluation & Sensor / Ad Hoc Networks

 

 

楊朝棟 教授
翁添雄 教授
 

15.00-15:30

COFFEE  BREAK

 

15:30

Concluding Remarks

 

Session I - Data Grid

Parallel Downloads Considering Server Throughput and Client Bandwidth
Ruay-Shiung Chang, Hau-Chin Lin, Ming-Huang Guo

A List-based Strategy for Optimal Replica Placement in Data Grid Systems                
Yi-fang Lin, Pangfeng Liu, Jan-Jan Wu

FMCS: A File Replication and Consistency Strategy in Data Grids
Chao-Tung Yang, Chun-Pin Fu, Wen-Chi Tsai, Chien-Jung Huang

A Different Threshold Strategy to Data Replication in Data Grids
Ye-In Chang, Lee-Wen Huang, Wei-Horng Yeh, Yen-Wei Huang

Session II - P2P Technologies

A Novel Randomized Peer-to-Peer Network Based on the Small-World Principle
Hung-Chang Hsiao, Yung-Chih Lin

Designing a P2P-Based Communication Model in Grid Systems
Kuan-Chou Lai, Shih Jie Lin, Yong Jyun Wu, Min-Chun Huang, Jiun-Shiung Chen

Design and Implementation of Semantic Peer-to-Peer Network
Ching-Long Yeh, Wei-Cheng Chen, Juo-Fan Yu

An MDC-Based Peer-to-Peer Video-On-Demand Streaming System for Heterogeneous Clients
Jen-Wen Ding, Wei-Jen Chen, Wan-Ting Wang

Session III - Grid Applications I

The Development of a Drug Discovery Virtual Screening Application on Taiwan Unigrid
Li-Yung Ho, Pangfeng Liu, Chien-Min Wang, Jan-Jan Wu

A Compact Transaction Mapping Algorithm for Parallel Frequent Itemsets Mining
Kou-Cheng Yin, Don-Lin Yang and Jung-Pin Wu

The Study of Grid Computing Technology in Transaction Peak Load and Resource Sharing Problem: A Case of Security Industry
Ching-Lan Tsai

Distributed Implementation for Large Image Cropping
Hsiu-Mei Chou, Shi-Wei Lo, Sun-In Lin

Session IV - Grid Scheduling & Resource Management

M-Ring: A Distributed, Self-Organize, Load Balancing Communication Method on Super Peer Network
Tsung-Han Lin, Tsung-Hsuan Ho, Po-Chi Shih, Yeh-Ching Chung

An Enhanced Heterogeneous Grid Resources Scheduler for Parallel Jobs
Po-Cheng Chen, Ce-Kuen Shieh, Hui-Shan Chen, Jyh-Biau Chang, Yi-Chang Zhuang, Tyng-Yeu Liang

Adaptive Processor Allocation in Heterogeneous Computational Grid
Kuo-Chan Huang, Po-Chi Shih, Yeh-Ching Chung

Resource-Aware Replica Scheduling Algorithm on Mobile Data Grid Environment
Yue-Shan Chang, Guo-Jie Zou

Session V - Grid Applications II

The Implementation of SOA within Grid Structure for Disaster Monitoring
Chou Tien-Yin, Chung Lan-Kun, Yeh Mei-Ling

Parallelizing Expert Systems with CLIPS Language for Grid Systems
Chao-Chin Wu, Lien-Fu Lai, Kuan-Chou Lai, Wei-Chao Chang, Syun-Sheng Jhan

Multi-method Accessing for Multimedia Grid
Shi-Wei Lo, Sun-In Lin, Yi-Haur Shiau, Hsiu-Mei Chou

A Service-Oriented Architecture for Ubiquitous Geographic Information Service Development
Sheng-Ming Wang, Fu-Mei Chen, Wayne San

Session VI - Performance Evaluation & Sensor / Ad Hoc Networks

Implementation of Information Service with a Dynamic Domain-based Network Information Model for Grid Resource Brokers
Chao-Tung Yang, Tsui-Ting Chen, Sung-Yi Chen

Parallel Evaluation of Static and Dynamic Two Task Mapping Schemes
Chau-Yi Chou, Hsi-Ya Chang, Shuen-Tai Wang

Store and Retrieve Checkpoints in Wireless Grid Environments
Ming-Jeng Yang, Yao-Ming Yeh

Investigations of Routing Performance Enhancement on Wireless Mesh Networks
Yi-Hung She, Fongray Frank Young

Copyright © College of Computing and Informatics, Providence University 2007'